Schedule

Monday 11 September

09:00-09:30

Welcome of participants, light breakfast and coffee

09:30-10:30

Štěpán Holub

Commutation and Beyond       Springer Link    

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Aayush Rajasekaran, Narad Rampersad and Jeffrey Shallit

Overpals, Underlaps, and Underpals       Springer Link    

11:30-12:00

Pascal Ochem and Matthieu Rosenfeld

On some interesting ternary formulas       Springer Link    

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:30

Gabriele Fici, Antonio Restivo and Laura Rizzo

Minimal Forbidden Factors of Circular Words       Springer Link    

14:30-15:00

Daniel Gabric and Joe Sawada

A de Brujin Sequence Construction by Concatenating Cycles of the Complemented Cycling Register       Springer Link    

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Edita Pelantová and Štěpán Starosta

On Words with the Zero Palindromic Defect       Springer Link    

16:00-16:30

Joel Day, Pamela Fleischmann, Florin Manea and Dirk Nowotka

Equations Enforcing Repetitions under Permutations       Springer Link    


Tuesday 12 September

09:30-10:30

Lila Kari

DNA Words and Languages       Springer Link

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

David Clampitt and Thomas Noll

Matching Lexicographic and Conjugation Orders on the Conjugation Class of a Special Sturmian Morphism       Springer Link    

11:30-12:00

Jarkko Peltomäki and Markus Whiteland

More on the Dynamics of the Symbolic Square Root Map       Springer Link    

12:00-12:30

Mélodie Lapointe

Study of Christoffel classes: Normal Form and Periodicity       Springer Link    

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Mathematical extra-conference activities : In honor of Srečko Brlek


Wednesday 13 September

09:30-10:30

Anna Frid

An unsolved problem on palindromes and Sturmian words       Springer Link

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Olga Parshina

On Arithmetic Index in the Generalized Thue-Morse Word       Springer Link    

11:30-12:00

Idrissa Kaboré and Boucaré Kientéga (presented by Julien Cassaigne)

Abelian Complexity of Thue-Morse Word over a Ternary Alphabet       Springer Link    

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:30

Julien Cassaigne, Sébastien Labbé and Julien Leroy

A Set of Sequences of Complexity 2n+1       Springer Link    

14:30-15:00

Sébastien Ferenczi, Christian Mauduit and Carlos Gustavo Moreira

The Word Entropy and How to Compute It       Springer Link    

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Paolo Dulio, Andrea Frosini, Simone Rinaldi, Lama Tarsissi, and Laurent Vuillon

First steps in the algorithmic reconstruction of digital convex sets       Springer Link    

16:00-16:30

Jean-Pierre Borel

Variants around the Bresenham Method       Springer Link    

19:00-

Banquet


Thursday 14 September

09:30-10:30

Volker Diekert (and Lukas Fleischer)

Church-Rosser Systems, Codes with Bounded Synchronization Delay and Local Rees Extensions       Springer Link

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Alan Cain and António Malheiro

Combinatorics of Cyclic Shifts in Plactic, Hypoplactic, Sylvester, and Related Monoids       Springer Link    

11:30-12:00

Aleksi Saarela

Palindromic Length in Free Monoids and Free Groups       Springer Link    

12:00-12:30

Jean Néraud and Carla Selmi

Invariance: a Theoretical Approach for Coding Sets of Words Modulo Literal (Anti)Morphisms       Springer Link    

12:30-14:00

Lunch

15:00-17:00

Social event


Friday 15 September

09:30-10:30

David Clampitt

The Role of Combinatorics on Words in Mathematical Music Theory       Springer Link    

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Sabrina Mantaci, Antonio Restivo, Giovanna Rosone and Marinella Sciortino

Burrows-Wheeler Transform and Run-Length Enconding       Springer Link    

11:30-12:00

Niccolò Castronuovo, Robert Cori and Sébastien Labbé

A Permutation on Words in a Two Letter Alphabet       Springer Link    

12:00-12:30

José Manuel Rodriguez Caballero

Symmetric Dyck paths and the Hooley's Δ-function       Springer Link    

12:30-12:45

Closing remarks